Crossword clues for titi
- Tree of Dixie
- Small South American monkey
- Southern tree
- Arboreal monkey
- S. A. monkey
- Marmoset relative
- Arboreal critter of South America
- Monkey variety
- South American simian
- Small, furry monkey
- Monkey of S. A
- Mini monkey
- Certain monkey
- South American monkey
- South American monkey, or two music notes
- South American monkey,
- Small, long-tailed monkey
- Small monkey
- Reddish monkey
- Monkey with a long tail
- Monkey related to the Chow Chow and the aye-aye?
- Minute monkey
- Marmoset kin
- Little monkey
- Glossy-leaved tree of southern U. S
- Blue-footed petrel
- Arboreal Amazon monkey
- A marmoset
- Small monkey with a long tail
- Small, reddish monkey
- South American monkey with a long tail
- Capuchin monkey relative
- Furry tree-dweller of the Amazon
- Long-tailed monkey of South America
- New World monkey
- Monkey with a repetitive name
- Tree of low-lying coastal areas of southeastern United States having glossy leaves and racemes of fragrant white flowers
- Deciduous shrubby tree of eastern North America having deeply fissured bark and sprays of small fragrant white flowers and sour-tasting leaves
- Small South American monkeys with long beautiful fur and long nonprehensile tail
- S.A. monkey
- Flowering tree of the South
- Blue-footed petrel of N.Z.
- Monkey or tree
- Small S.A. monkey
- Small tree of the southern U.S.
- Tree with white flowers
- S. American monkey
- Tree native to the southern U.S.
- Buckwheat tree
- Tree or monkey
- Glossy-leaved tree of the southern U.S.
- Dixie tree
- Blue-footed petrel of N.Z
- S.A. simian
- Monkey, marmoset or tree
- Little monkey of South America
The Collaborative International Dictionary
Teetee \Tee"tee\, n. [Sp. tit['i].]
(Zo["o]l.) Any one of several species of small, soft-furred South American monkeys belonging to Callithrix, Chrysothrix, and allied genera; as, the collared teetee ( Callithrix torquatus), and the squirrel teetee ( Chrysothrix sciurea). Called also pinche, titi, and saimiri. See Squirrel monkey, under Squirrel.
(Zo["o]l.) A diving petrel of Australia ( Halodroma wrinatrix).
Douglas Harper's Etymology Dictionary
type of small South American monkey, 1832, from native name in Tupi, probably imitative.
Etymology 1 n. A New World monkey of the genus (taxlink Callicebus genus noshow=1), native to South America, distinguished by their long soft fur. Etymology 2
n. (cx NZ English) mutton bird Etymology 3
n. 1 A tree of the southern United States ((taxlink Cliftonia monophylla species noshow=1)) having glossy leaves and racemes of fragrant white flowers succeeded by one-seeded drupes. 2 Any related tree of the genus ''Cyrilla''.
n. tree of low-lying coastal areas of southeastern United States having glossy leaves and racemes of fragrant white flowers [syn: buckwheat tree, Cliftonia monophylla]
small South American monkeys with long beautiful fur and long nonprehensile tail [syn: titi monkey]
The titis, or titi monkeys, are the New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus. They are the only extant members of the subfamily Callicebinae, which also contains the extinct genera Xenothrix, Antillothrix, Paralouatta, Carlocebus, Lagonimico, and possibly also Tremacebus.
Titis live in South America, from Colombia to Brazil, Bolivia, Peru and north Paraguay.
Depending on species, titis have a head and body length of , and a tail, which is longer than the head and body, of . The different titi species vary substantially in coloring, but resemble each other in most other physical ways. They have long, soft fur, and it is usually reddish, brownish, grayish or blackish, and in most species the underside is lighter or more rufescent than the upperside. Some species have contrasting blackish or whitish foreheads, while all members of the subgenus Torquatus have a white half-collar. The tail is always furry and is not prehensile.
Diurnal and arboreal, titis predominantly prefer dense forests near water. They easily jump from branch to branch, earning them their German name, Springaffen (jumping monkeys). They sleep at night, but can also take a midday nap.
Titis are territorial. They live in family groups that consist of parents and their offspring, about two to seven animals in total. They defend their territory by shouting and chasing off intruders, but rarely engage in actual fighting. Their grooming and communication is important for the co-operation of the group. They can typically be seen in pairs sitting or sleeping with tails entwined.
The diet of the titis consists mainly of fruits, although they also eat leaves, flowers, insects, bird eggs and small vertebrates.
Titis are monogamous, mating for life. The female bears a single young after about a five-month gestation. Twins occur rarely, having been documented in only 1.4% of all births in captive groups of C. moloch. While the second infant usually does not survive, cases where neighbouring groups have adopted infants are known, suggesting that twins may be reared successfully under certain circumstances. Often it is the father who cares for the young, carrying it and bringing it to the mother only for nursing. The young are weaned after 5 months and are fully grown after two years. After three or more years, they leave their family group in order to find a mate. While the life expectancy of most species is unclear, the members of the subgenus Torquatus may live for up to 12 years in the wild, while members of the C. moloch group have been known to live for more than 25 years in captivity.
Titi is a New World monkey in the genus Callicebus.
Titi may also refer to:
- Central American squirrel monkey, referred to as the "titi monkey" in Costa Rica
- Geoffroy's tamarin, referred to as "titi monkey" in Panama
- Māori name for the sooty shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
- Cliftonia monophylla, tree
- Cyrilla racemiflora, sole species in the flowering plant genus Cyrilla
- Titi, Burundi
- Titi, Republic of Congo
- Titi/Muttonbird Islands, New Zealand
- Titi or Tyti, ancient Egyptian queen
- Cristian Chagas Tarouco (born 1988), Brazilian footballer
- Thierry Henry (born 1977), French footballer
- Titi (singer) Senegalese singer
- Yityish "Titi" Aynaw, Israeli model
Titi, also known by her real name Ndeye Fatou, is a singer from Senegal. Her name of Titi comes from a nickname given to her as a child by her uncle. She started her career as a dancer but was inspired by Youssou N'Dour and moved on to becoming a singer. As a dancer she performed with Papa Njie Cho and also appeared in music videos of Senegalese stars such as Alhagie Faye and Papa Jibi Bah.
She started singing with Fatamba Kuyetah (a Guinean living in Senegal), and moved on to working with many other artists.
She spent 3 years living in Guinea where she met Youssou N'Dour who persuaded her to return to Dakar and work with him.
Her popularity extends beyond Senegal and she is very popular in the Gambia.