Find the word definition

Crossword clues for rhett


Rhett is both a given name and a surname. Notable people with the name include:

Given name:

  • Rhett Akins (born 1969), American country singer and songwriter
  • Rhett Biglands (born 1977), former Australian rules footballer
  • Rhett Davies (born 1949), English record producer and engineer
  • Rhett Forrester (1956-1994), American musician and lead singer of the band Riot
  • Rhett Harty (born 1970), American former soccer defender
  • Rhett Hall (born 1968), American National Football League defensive lineman
  • Rhett Lawrence, record producer and songwriter
  • Rhett Lockyear (born 1983), Australian cricket player
  • Rhett McLaughlin (born 1977), YouTube personality
  • Rhett Miller (born 1970), lead singer of the alternative country band Old 97's
  • Rhett Titus, ring name of professional wrestler Everett Lawrence Titus (born 1987)
  • Rhett Warrener (born 1976), Canadian retired hockey defenceman


  • Alicia Rhett (1915–2014), American portrait painter and actress; acted in Gone with the Wind
  • Cecily Rhett (contemporary), American film editor
  • Errict Rhett (born 1970), American professional football player
  • Robert Rhett (1800–1876), American secessionist politician from South Carolina; U.S. senator 1850–52; Confederate congressman
  • Thomas Rhett (1821-1878), American army officer, Confederate major-general
  • William Rhett (fl. early 18th century), American colonial leader from South Carolina

Stage name:

  • Thomas Rhett (born 1990), American singer

Fictional characters:

  • Rhett Butler, from the 1936 novel and 1939 film Gone With The Wind
  • Rhett the Boston Terrier, official costumed mascot of the Boston University and Boston University Academy Terriers